Privacy Policy

Last updated: October 2021

Arcangelo is committed to protecting your data and upholding your privacy. This information outlines what information we collect and how we store and process it, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003.

Who we are

Arcangelo is an independent charity registered in England and Wales (No. 1139783) and a company limited by guarantee registered in England and Wales (No.07299583). Our Data Protection Officer is our General Manager.

How to contact us

If you would like to make an enquiry about data protection, update the information we hold about you, request or opt out of receiving marketing communications from us, or change the way we process your information, you can contact us in the following ways:

Write to us: Data Protection, Arcangelo, ℅ Gibbons Mannington Phipps LLP, 82 High St, Tenterden, Kent, TN30 6JG
Email us: info@arcangelo.org.uk

If you would like to make a request to access the information we hold about you, (see Your Rights at the end of this document), or to make a complaint about how your personal information has been used, please write to us at the postal or email addresses above.

Alternatively, you are entitled to raise a concern to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) without first referring your complaint to us.

How we collect and use your data

Arcangelo collects personal data that you may volunteer as part of booking tickets, making a purchase, donation, or visit, joining as a Friend, or signing up to our mailing list. Personal information we collect may include:

  • your full name and title, date of birth
  • postal address, postcode, email address and phone number

We will also collect and hold information relating to your interactions with us as a ticket buyer, visitor, one-off donor or Friend of Arcangelo whcih may include details of:

  • ticket purchases and attendance
  • membership and donor status, including payment details where applicable
  • retail purchases
  • contact preferences
  • gift information, including payment details where applicable
  • Gift Aid status
  • details of correspondence sent to you, or received from you
  • any other information provided by yourself at the request of Arcangelo to process a transaction

When we ask you to provide your personal information we will let you know why we are asking, and how we will use your data, by directing you towards this notice.

Depending on your relationship with Arcangelo, and the preferences you have indicated, data we hold may be used to send you promotional, marketing, membership or fundraising information by post, telephone or electronic means. These types of communications can include:

  • News and updates about Arcangelo and marketing or supporter e-newsletters.
  • Information on our fundraising operations, including occasional targeted requests to consider supporting us in various ways.
  • Informing you of other products, services or events related to Arcangelo such as overseas tours promoted by our agents or promoters in those territories
  • Other relevant communications based upon your relationship with Arcangelo.

Your Rights

You are entitled to make any of the following requests or requirements relating to our use of your data:

a. Objection to the processing of your personal information
b. Objection to automated decision-making and profiling
c. Restriction of processing of your personal information
d. Your personal data portability
e. Rectification of your personal information
f. Erasure of your personal information.

If you make a request relating to any of the rights listed above, we will consider each request in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations. No administration fee will be charged for considering and/or complying with such a request and a response will be provided within 30 days. Upon successful verification of your identity you are entitled to obtain the following information about how your personal information is processed:

a. The purposes of the collection, processing, use and storage of your personal data
b. The source(s) of the personal information, if it was not obtained from you
c. The categories of personal data stored about you
d. The recipients or categories of recipients to whom your personal data has been or may be transmitted along with the location of those recipients
e. The envisaged period of storage for your personal data
f. The use of any automated decision-making and/or profiling.

Security

The transmission of information via the Internet or email is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of data while you are transmitting it to our site; any such transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. We will process, disclose or share your personal data only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with legal requirements or legal process served on us or the Website.

Third party links

You might find links to third parties (e.g. external creative organisations and suppliers) on our Website. These websites should have their own privacy policies, which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them. In cases when we use external websites provided by other organisations such as Twitter, YouTube or Facebook, then we would ask you to consult their privacy policies.

Mailing List

We use a third party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our newsletter. We use MailChimp software to help gather statistics on opening rates and clicks on links which help us monitor and improve our communications. Individuals can unsubscribe at any time from newsletters by clicking the unsubscribe link on each e-newsletter.

You can view MailChimp’s privacy notice here.

Donations

We use third party providers, Enthuse and King Baudouin Foundation US (KBFUS), to process and and transmit donations made to Arcangelo online. We use Enthuse and KBFUS software to review individual donations data including the time and method of donation, and any personal information volunteered by donors at the point of donation including name, email address, postal address, telephone number, and desired accreditation.

You can view Enthuse’s privacy policy here

You can view King Baudouin Foundation US’s privacy policy here